Bali Visa Information

Everyone wants a smooth arrival at the airport (the airport code is DPS),, so they are ready to fully engage in their time in Bali and the Bali International Spa Academy and School for Massage, Aesthetics and Wellness. For your convenience, we have provided details about visa options which vary by your nationality and length of stay. To the best of our knowledge the information is still valid, but the Indonesian government has been known to change prices and regulations with little notice. So please check with your travel company or nearest Indonesian Embassy for the most current visa information.

Share this Post

TYPE OF VISA


  • Visa Free – 30 Days

    Citizens from the following 168 countries are given Short Term Visitor Visas for purposes of tourism, business, family visits, social-cultural affairs, journalistic duties and participation in educational activities. This Visa can not be converted, extended or used to obtain other immigration permit types. View which countries qualify here

  • Visa on Arrival (VOA) for 30 Days

    Other countries (Full list at http://www.balitourismboard.org/immigration.html) may apply for a 30 day visa when they arrive at the Ngurah Rai International Airport. It is recommended to pay the exact amount in US notes, but they will accept foreign currency at an exchange rate which is not advantageous to you.

  • Visa in Advance

    Citizens of countries not eligible for Visa Free or Visa on Arrival (VOA) must apply for a visa before they arrive in Indonesia. Typically this is a 30 or 60 day visa. Details vary by country, so you should contact the nearest Indonesian embassy or consulate in order to determine processing fees and time.

  • Social Budaya Visa (valid for up to six months)

    Bali BISA Students who are enrolling in a course for more than two months can apply for a Social Cultural Visa. This requires a sponsor letter from Bali BISA for which we charge a fee of US 30.00. You take this to the closest Indonesian embassy or consulate to submit the scanned copy and complete an application. It’s initially valid for 2 months and can be extended on a monthly basis by Bali BISA for a fee of Rupiah 900,000. (Approximately US90.00 depending on exchange rates on the day).